About Us
Why use us?
Contact Us

 We recognise and respect the importance of protecting the privacy of our customers and visitors to our website. This privacy policy explains what information we collect about you, including through our website, how we use that information and the procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy.  

 

We reserve the right to amend or modify this privacy statement at any time and in response to changes in applicable law. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page, and may place notices on other pages of our website, so that you are aware of any amendments. A durable copy of the policy can also be requested from any of our staff or by sending an email via our ‘contact us’ page.

 

Collection of Personal Information

 

We need to collect certain personal details when you use the services in order to facilitate the provision of these services and to maintain our quality standards. In the case of clients these details may include name, address, contact details, occupation, age, income, bank details and other basic information. In the case of professional intermediaries we will collect relevant business details, information about regulatory status as well as detailed contact information. A registered professional intermediary user can amend or update client information or their own account profile at any time or request changes via an appropriately authorised member of our staff.

 

 The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data whilst it is being transmitted to or from our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

 

Personal data will be held by us using appropriate safeguards to maintain its privacy and security.

 

Use of Personal Information

 

By registering your details on the website, you consent to us contacting you via email, telephone or post, for the purposes of:

 

· monitoring the provision of the services through the website and ensuring that you are satisfied with the level of service you are receiving from us; and

· providing you with relevant information pertaining to the services on our website;

 

We will not share, trade or sell your information to any company or parties not directly associated with its proper use within the website or as described above, except when you give us explicit permission and we give you an opportunity to opt out of having your personal information shared.

 

In certain circumstances we may have a legal obligation to disclose personal information, and we reserve the right to do so.

 

If you have previously consented to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by notifying us via the contact form on our website.

 

Your Right to Request Information

 

Under the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998, you are entitled to ask for a copy of any information we hold about you. If you require a copy of this information, please contact us using the details set out above. We may make a small charge to cover our administrative costs. 

  

For security reasons we may ask for proof of your identity before we disclose information about you, or to you, via email or over the telephone.

 

Collection of Technical Data and Cookies

 

We reserve the right to collect technical data about the type of browser software or operating system you are using for the purposes of tracking website use, or improving the service offered through our website. This information will be not used to identify you personally.

 

We may also place a 'cookie' on your hard drive to provide us with information about your use of the site, and to help us identify you when you return to the site so that your preferences can be stored. Using cookies helps us to improve our website and to deliver a better and more personalised service.

 

We may also use cookies to identify repeat visitors. Third party vendors, including Google, show our advertisements on sites on the internet and use cookies to serve advertisements based on a user's prior visits to this website.

 

Users may opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page

 

You can remove cookies from your computer at any time, and choose to disable cookies in your internet browser settings.

 

Contact information

 

We do not publicly display any contact details or other sensitive information on our site. All communication takes place securely through the website.

 

Professional intermediary contact information

 

By registering on the website professional intermediaries consent for their contact details to be used for providing you with relevant information pertaining to the services we offer.

 

Client contact information

 

If you or an authorised professional intermediary enters information on the site, in doing so you are in agreement that this information is already shared between such parties. Authorised professional intermediaries are subject to Data Protection regulations and are responsible for protecting and using your data in accordance with those regulations.


This site is intended for intermediary use only.


dialog